Menu
Home Page

Westfield Community School A beacon of hope (Ofsted)

  • A
  • B

Governor Profiles

WESTFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2019 - 2020

Names of GovernorsType of GovernorCurrent Term of OfficeDate of appointment (Original appointment)Appointing Board

Mrs Laura

Flynn

Co-opted03/07/19 – 02/07/2303/07/19Governing Board

Mrs Vicky

Knowles

Co-opted14/03/17 – 13/03/2113/07/10Governing Board

Mr Jimmy

Nicholson

Co-opted03/12/15 – 02/12/1903/12/15Governing Board
Mr Neil TurnerCo-opted14/03/17 – 13/03/2112/06/10Governing Board

Mrs Sheila

Ramsdale

Co-opted28/03/19 – 27/03/2328/03/19Governing Board

Mrs Sharon

Weetman

Co-opted04/12/18 – 03/12/2204/12/18Governing Board
VacancyCo-opted--Governing Board
Mrs Jean PeetLocal Authority24/09/14 – 23/09/1803/11/05Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body
Mrs Sharon BakerHeadteacher01/09/2201/09/22-

Miss Michelle Ashurst

Parent06/03/2607/03/22Governing Board
VacancyParent

-

-Governing Board
Mrs Wendy PenningtonStaff

13/09/18

-

12/09/22

13/09/18Governing Board

 

Governor Profiles

Neil Turner - Co-opted Governor

 Responsibilities:          Chair of Governors

                                     

 Term of Office:           14/03/2017 – 13/03/2021

 

Neil was a councillor for the Pemberton area for over 20 years. In that time, he was a 

Governor of local schools. He became M.P. for Wigan in 1999 serving until 2010 during which

time he was, amongst other things, spokesperson for the Metropolitan Authorities Association. Upon retiring, Neil became a Governor at Westfield and is also Chair of Wigan and Leigh Homes, the Councils Management Company for its 22,500 council houses, and Vice-Chair of the Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Trust.

 

Jean Peet - LEA Governor

Responsibilities:          Vice Chair of Governors

                                 Chair of Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee

                                 Special Educational Needs and Disability

             Headteacher Performance Management

             Chair of Start Well Advisory Board

 

Term of Office:           20/9/2018 - 19/09/2022

 

Jean has been a Governor for 11 years and a Governor of Westfield since the school was opened and has been Vice – Chair of Governors since 2014.She was previously a Governor at Pemberton Primary School and is also a volunteer ‘View and Enter’ panel member of Health Watch Wigan and a member of Girl Guiding UK.

 

 

Vicky Knowles - Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities:           Vulnerable Children & Safeguarding

                    Term of Office:            14/03/2017 – 13/03/2021

 

Vicky has been a Governor at Westfield for over 5years. Her role as a Nursery Manager has 

supported her role as safeguarding governor as she is the safeguarding lead in the nursery.

Vicky is a member of the Finance, Staffing and Premises Committee.

 

 

Jim Nicholson Co-opted Governor

   Responsibilities:    Vice Chair of Governors
                              Attendance governor

Health and safety governance

Chair of pay committee

Vice chair Start Well advisory Committee

Term of Office:         03/12/2015 – 02/12/2019

                 

Jim is now retired after working for H J Heinz for 35 years and has experience as a union official and, for the last 20 years, as a production manager with responsibility for health and safety and
budget setting etc. Jim has also served as a magistrate. His skills and experience will make a
valuable contribution to the work of the governing body.

 

 

 

Wendy Pennington - Staff Governor

                                       Responsibilities - My roles as staff Governor include safeguarding, link for                                            the Middle Phase and parental engagement.

 

                                     Term of office - 13/9/2018 - 12/9/2022

 

I have a wealth of experience working within special educational settings and within those who offer provision for Social Emotional and Mental Health.  I have worked at Westfield as Pastoral Manager since 2012, undertaking specific responsibility for Attendance and Safeguarding. 

 

Sharon Weetman - Co-opted Governor

 

                                     Term of office - 4/12/2018 - 3/12/2022

 

Sharon has been a governor since December 2018, bringing a passion for careers related learning and pupil progression to the role.  During 2019 she has also taken on the roles of Vice Chair of the Governing Board, with a lead on Quality of Education, and Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee.  She is a member of the Institute of Employability Professionals, and has worked at Wigan Council for over 11 years in a range of senior roles, currently managing the borough’s employment and skills services and partnerships.

Please find information on the Strike Action under Parents > School Letters > Whole school letters > 2023. Thank you
Top