Menu
Home Page

Westfield Community School A beacon of hope (Ofsted)

  • A
  • B

Who's Who

STAFF LIST

 

 

MEMBERS OF STAFF 

Senior Leadership Team

 

T Sherriff

Headteacher (Designated Safeguarding Lead  - Child Protection)

S  Baker

Deputy Headteacher (Upper Phase Leader, Assessment  Manager)

T Ford

Assistant Headteacher Middle Phase Leader, (CPD) Designated Person - Child Protection)

R Houghton

Assistant Headteacher (Foundation Phase Leader, EYFS )

L Rayner

Business Director (Finance, HR, Facilities, Admin and ICT)

R Penman

Inclusion Manager (Designated teacher for Children Looked After)

 

 

Business Management Team

 

K Broadhead

Business Manager

A Maloney

Admin & Finance Assistant

L Bolton

Administrator/Receptionist

J Halton

Administrator/Receptionist/Site Manager holiday cover

T Hanson

IT Manager

J Nicholls

 Site Manager

T Ward

Site Manager

S Houghton

Cleaner

T Masson

Cleaner

U Stothers

Cleaner

S Walls

Cleaner

 

 

Start Well Family Centre Team

 

S Case

Start Well Manager

L Middlehurst

Senior Start Well Worker

C Oddie

Qualified Teacher

K Stubbs

Start Well Worker

D  Barwise

Start Well Worker​

K Cheetham

Start Well Worker

E Wigan

Early Years Start Well Worker

S Marcroft

Early Years Start Well Worker

L Briggs

Start Well Receptionist

 

 

Pre-School Staff

 

E Rothwell

Pre-School Teacher (DT Co-ordinator)

W Littler

Pre-school TA

V Baggeley

Pre-school TA

 

 

YPC (private nursery provider)

 

V Knowles

Manager

C Coleman

Assistant Manager

K Mcnamara

Assistant Manager

 

 

Reception Staff

         

N Evans

Reception Teacher (Early Career Development Manager & Teaching School Lead Teacher)

C Oddie

Reception Teacher (Foundation Stage/KS1 Inclusion Co-ordinator)

C Moore

HLTA Reception (Part Time)

L Hall

Reception TA

V Fields

Reception TA (Part Time)

S Gilligan

Reception TA

A Wright

Reception TA/HLTA  

H Prior

Reception TA

K Folksman

Reception TA

 

 

Year 1 Staff

 

J Lodge

Year 1 Teacher (English Manager)

L Woodcock

Year 1 Teacher (Early Reading Intervention Co-ordinator)

E Duckworth

Year 1 TA

L Barrow

Year 1 TA

L Mason

Year 1 TA

D Rose

Year 1 TA

 

 

Year 2 Staff

 

D Rose

Year 2 Teacher (Foundation phase/KS1 Assessment Co-ordinator)

L Hannon

Year2 Teacher (R.E./P.S.H.E. Co-ordinator)

M Turton

Year 2 TA

J Haselden

Year 2 TA

D Stirrup

Year 2 TA

S Grimshaw

Year 2 TA

 

 

Year 3 Staff

 

D Forsyth

Year 3 Teacher (History/Geography Co-ordinator)

D Fletcher

Year 3 Teacher (P.E. Co-ordinator)

L Dickinson

Year 3 Teacher (Music Co-ordinator)

J Foster

Year 3 TA

S Folksman

Year 3 TA

C Pickavance

Year 3 TA

 

 

Year 4 Staff

 

B Price

Year 4 Teacher (Computing Co-ordinator)

H Cattherall

Year 4 Teacher (Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator)

L Willcox

Year 4 HLTA

J Marron

 Year 4 TA

E O'Brien

 Year 4 TA

 

 

Year 5 Staff

 

J Dougherty

Year 5 Teacher (Mathematics Manager)

M Power

Year 5 Teacher (KS2 Inclusion Co-ordinator)

A Roberts

Year 5 HLTA

M Cosgrove

Year 5 TA

S Walls

Year 5 TA

 

 

Year 6 Staff

 

J Metcalfe

Year 6 Teacher (Science Manager)

N Parry

Year 6 Teacher (KS2 Assessment Co-ordinator)

J Melling

Year 6 HLTA

L Haslam

Year 6 TA

J Lyon

Year 6 TA (Part-Time)

P Jackson

Year 6 TA

P Roche

KS2 Teacher (Part Time)

D Wilson

Part-time Teacher (MFL Coordinator)

M Wilson

NAHT Branch Secretary (NAHT Funded)

 

 

Pastoral Team

 

W Pennington

Pastoral Manager (Designated Person - Child Protection)

C Crook

Learning Mentor

G Power

Education Welfare/ Attendance officer (part-time)

 

 

Lunchtime Assistants – welfare of pupils 

 

U Stothers

G Dawson

C Yeates

S Littler

T Rennox

S Hawkins

T Masson

L Barnes

K Folksman

L Haslam

 

Welcome to our website... Attendance for w/c 14th January 2019... RW 90%, RF 91%, 1W 97%, 1F 96%, 2W 95%, 2F 94%, 3W 98%, 3F 97%, 3WF 94%, 4W 95%, 4F 98%, 5W 98%, 5F 97%, 6W 98%, 6F 96% ** ** Congratulations to 3W, 4F, 5W and 6W for achieving the highest attendance. Well Done!**
Top