Menu
Home Page

Westfield Community School A beacon of hope (Ofsted)

  • A
  • B

Who's Who

STAFF LIST

MEMBERS OF STAFF 

Senior Leadership Team

 
S. BakerHeadteacher (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)
T. FordDeputy Headteacher (Middle Phase Leader, CPD Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead)
R. HoughtonAssistant Headteacher (Foundation Phase Leader, EYPS)
L. RaynerBusiness Director (Finance, HR, Facilities, Admin and ICT)
R. Penman

Assistant Headteacher (Upper Phase Leader, SEND, Designated teacher for Children Looked After and EAL)

  
Business Management Team 
K. BroadheadBusiness Manager
M. JoshiBusiness Administration Apprentice
L. Bolton

Administrator/Receptionist

M. SweeneyAdministrator/Receptionist (part-time)
T. HansonIT Manager
J. HaltonSite Manager
J. NichollsSite Manager 
D. BooteCleaner
J. GibsonCleaner
T. MassonCleaner
D. BattersbyCleaner
  

Start Well Family Centre Team

 
J. DeenyStart Well Manager
L. MiddlehurstSenior Start Well Worker
J. FranceStart Well Worker
D HibberdStart Well Worker
K. StubbsStart Well Worker
E. WiganEarly Years Start Well Worker
N. BrightcliffeEarly Years Start Well Worker
L. BriggsStart Well Receptionist
  

Pre-School Staff

 
E. RothwellPre-School Teacher (History Co-ordinator)
R. BennisPre-school TA
A. CarrPre-school TA (pm)

W. Littler

Pre-school TA 
G. ParryPre-school TA 
  

YPC

(Voluntary Childcare Provider)

 
V. KnowlesManager
  
Reception Staff 
N. EvansReception Teacher (Early Career Development Manager)
A. WilliamsonReception Teacher
V. FieldsReception TA - part-time
K. FolksmanReception TA (pm)
V. BaggaleyReception TA
S. Gilligan

Reception TA

A. CarrReception TA - part-time
L. HallReception TA
  
Year 1 Staff 
J. LodgeYear 1 Teacher (English Manager)
D. RoseYear 1 Teacher (Assessment Co-ordinator & Computing Co-ordinator)
M. SherlockYear 1 TA
R. WinnardYear 1 TA (pm)
C. CainYear 1 TA (pm)
S. FolksmanYear 1 TA
M. BlackledgeYear 1 TA
  
POD 1 
J. SaunderPOD 1 Teacher(Art & Design Co-ordinator) (part-time)
C. CainPOD 1 TA (part-time)
R. WinnardPOD 1 TA (am)
V. FieldsPOD 1 TA (am) (part-ime)
W. RicherPOD 1 TA (part-time)
  

Year 2 Staff

 
L. WoodcockYear 2 Teacher (Early Reading Intervention Co-ordinator, Senior Middle Manager)
L. HannonYear 2 Teacher (Inclusion Co-ordinator/KS1)
C. CallandYear 2 TA
J. HaseldenYear 2 TA
C. AshleyYear 2 TA
D. BooteYear 2 TA (pm)
  

Year 3 Staff

 
S. Grimshaw

Year 3 Teacher (PSHE Co-ordinator

L. OllertonYear 3 Teacher (Speaking and Listening Co-ordinator)
L. MasonYear 3 TA
D. GunasekeraYear 3 TA (pm)
J. LivingstoneYear 3 TA
S. WynneYear 3 TA (am)
  
POD 2 
G. Dickinson

POD 2 Teacher

S. WallsPOD 2 TA (am)
K. SmithPOD 2 TA (am)
  

Year 4 Staff

 
M. TurnerYear 4 Teacher (Inclusion co-ordinator KS2)
C. RowbottomYear 4 Teacher (Acting RE Co-ordinator)
H. Catherall

Year 4 Teacher (Geography & Outdoor Learning Co-ordinator)

D. RoseYear 4 TA
D. BooteYear 4 TA (am)
K. SmithYear 4 TA (pm)
J. MarronYear 4 TA 
  

Year 5 Staff

 
J. Dougherty

Year 5 Teacher (Mathematics Manager)

P. JacksonYear 5 Teacher (P.E. Co-ordinator)
D. Stirrup Year 5 TA
A. RobertsYear 5 HLTA
C. SmithYear 5 TA
  

Year 6 Staff

 
J. MetcalfeYear 6 Teacher (Science and Design & Technology Co-ordinator)
P. RocheYear 6 Teacher (KS2 Reading Co-ordinator) Senior Middle Manager
S. WallsYear 6 TA (pm)
G. McMahon

Year 6 TA

M. MurphyYear 6 TA 
S. WynneYear 6 TA (pm)
  
K. BrownYear 5/6 Teacher 
  

Pastoral Team

 
W. Pennington Pastoral Manager (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)
C. CrookLearning Mentor
C. HillSenior Pastoral Support Assistant
G. PowerEducation Welfare/Attendance Officer (part-time)
Dr H. MillsMental Health and Wellbeing Practitioner (part-time)
  

Lunchtime Assistants – welfare of pupils

 
S. HawkinsS. Houghton
T. MassonD. Gunasekera
G. DawsonD. Boote
L. Barnes 

 

Top